A Family Orientated Tennis Club in Finchley Central

The Avenue Tennis Club Policies Logo

GDPR Privacy Policy

 

Who we are
The Avenue Tennis Club – Sylvan Avenue London N3 2LE. We are a not for profit, members tennis club.

Background on updated privacy policy
As of 25th May 2018, a new data privacy regulation comes into force, known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998. GDPR requires organisations to consider data they hold more closely, whether there is a requirement to hold the data at all and ensure robust security is in place for any Personal Data that organisations do hold.

As a result, we are providing this updated data privacy policy to communicate how we are adhering to this new regulation.

Under GDPR we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if: We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to assist with membership subscriptions and member updates. We only use individuals’ data in ways they would reasonably expect, unless we have a very good reason. We are not using people’s data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm, unless we have a very good reason.

What data do we collect and why?
The Avenue Tennis Club collects personal data related to memberships, this data includes:

Full Name - to identify members.

Email address - used to communicate with members.

Phone number - used to contact members when email has been unsuccessful.

Gender - used for addressing in emails, newsletters for gender specific topics such as ladies or men’s teams etc.

Age – used to determine appropriate junior tennis classification and membership category.

Address – postcode used to determine geographical spread of membership.

How long we keep your data?
Each new joining member of The Avenue Tennis Club pays an annual fee and their related membership lasts until the end of the month (s) for which they have paid. After this time, their details will be deleted from our database. Other contacts who are interested in tennis related matters and do not ask to be removed will continue to receive occasional tennis offers, discounts and events.

Your rights
To be informed - Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This privacy policy statement is us informing you of data collection and our purposes for processing your personal data.

Rectification - Individuals have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You may request updates to your data the club’s Membership Secretary.

Access - Individuals have the right to access their personal data.

Erasure - Individuals have the right to delete all data that we hold. This can be achieved by contacting our club secretary or a committee member. In this event you will then cease to receive communications from The Avenue Tennis Club.

What we do with your data?
None of your personal data will be sold to third parties. Your data is used only for Avenue Tennis Club membership related activities including reminders of subscriptions and newsletter communications.

If you have any questions related to this policy, please contact Membership Secretary Lisa Butterworth lisa@avenuetennisclub.co.uk or the Club Head Coach & Manager, Sally Bentley sally@avenuetennisclub.co.uk

Policy updates
All Avenue Policies are reviewed and updated annually.